English (Orthoses; Musculoskeletal System)
plaster cast [correct]; cast [correct]
DEF: Rigid dressing made of gauze impregnated with plaster of Paris, used to immobilize an injured part, especially in bone fractures.
French (Orthèses; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
appareil plâtré [correct, masculine noun]; plâtre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de contention, formé de pièces de tarlatane imprégnées de plâtre, utilisé notamment pour le traitement des fractures.
Spanish (Ortesis; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
escayola [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gasa impregnada de yeso, que al fraguar se endurece, quedando un vendaje rígido que inmoviliza la fractura.