English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
cast [correct, noun]
DEF: The act of casting; a throw of a fishing net or line.
OBS: [A cast is also] the light piece of gut or nylon on the end of a fishing line, to which the weights, hook and bait are attached.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
lancer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jet de l'appât ou du leurre dans la pêche au lancer.