English (Telephone Facilities; Computer Graphics)
trunk circuit [correct]; trunk [correct]; transmission circuit [correct]
CONT: A communication channel between two switching systems. (ENBELL, 80: 698) Naturally, larger numbers of trunks are needed in some long distance calls, and a local call within a central office area does not involve trunks of any appreciable lengths. (ENBELL, 80: 40)
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Infographie)
circuit [correct, masculine noun]; circuit de transmission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne qui assure l'interconnexion des commutateurs entre eux et est utilisée pour acheminer séquentiellement les informations. (LAROUS: 11743) Le réseau téléphonique commutable est donc constitué de voies de transmission (lignes d'abonnés ou circuits) et de centres de commutation organisés dans un ensemble interconnecté et maillé couvrant le monde entier. (TECHNI, 2875: 1)
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Gráficos de computadora)
circuito intermedio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal que conecta dos centros de conmutación telefónicos o telegráficos.