English (Morphology and General Physiology)
trunk [correct]; truncus [Latin]
DEF: A major, undivided and usually short, portion of a nerve or of a blood or lymphatic vessel, or other duct.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
tronc [correct, masculine noun]; truncus [Latin]
DEF: Partie principale d'un nerf, d'un vaisseau, d'une artère, ou d'une veine, avant leur ramification.
CONT: Obstruction d'un tronc bronchique proximal.