English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
muticous [correct]; mutic; pointless; blunt
DEF: Lacking a point; especially (in cereals and other grasses) having no terminal point or awn.
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
mutique [correct]
DEF: En botanique, se dit de tout organe dépourvu de soies et d'arêtes.