English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Liver and Biliary Ducts)
hepatic arterial infusion [correct]; HAI [correct]
DEF: The delivery of chemotherapeutic agents to the liver through a catheter placed in the hepatic artery.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Foie et voies biliaires)
perfusion intra‑artérielle hépatique [correct, feminine noun]; PIH [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement consistant à administrer un produit chimiothérapeutique directement dans le foie au moyen d’un cathéter introduit dans l’artère hépatique.