English (Statistics)
replication [correct, standardized]; replicate [correct, see observation]
CONT: During the course of an experiment or survey, replication is the determination of a value more than once so as to obtain a better estimation of the variation. Replication should be distinguished from repetition by the fact that replication of an experiment denotes repeated determinations carried out, as far as possible, at one place and one period of time. The successive determinations, including the first, are called replicates.
DEF: replicate: An experiment or procedure that repeats another done at the same time.
OBS: replication: term standardized by ISO.
French (Statistique)
répétition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chaque réalisation, y compris la première, dans le cas d'une expérience ou d'une partie d'expérience réalisée plus d'une fois dans les mêmes conditions.
OBS: répétition : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estadística)
reiteración [correct, feminine noun]; réplica [correct, feminine noun]