English (Curling; Body Movements (Sports))
forward swing [correct, noun]; downswing [correct, noun]; down swing [correct, noun]
DEF: The frontward movement of the throwing arm of a curler who is in the process of delivering a rock.
OBS: The overall movement of the arm: the back (and upward) swing, the forward or down swing, and the follow-through, after releasing the rock, while the curler is sliding on the ice.
OBS: Also used in any sport where the "forward swing" is part of the overall movement of the arm to throw, hit, or strike a ball or another object.
French (Curling; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
élan avant [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement avant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement vers l'avant du bras d'un joueur qui s'apprête à lancer une pierre.
OBS: Le mouvement complet du bras : l'élan ou mouvement arrière (vers le haut), l'élan ou mouvement avant (redescendant vers le bas), et le dégagé ou continuité du mouvement après le lâcher de la pierre, en même temps que la glissade.
OBS: Se dit aussi dans tout sport ou l'«élan avant» est partie du mouvement intégral du bras pour lancer, frapper ou propulser une bille, une boule, une balle, un ballon ou autre engin.