English (Bombs and Grenades; CBRNE Weapons; Arms Control)
explosive device [correct, standardized]; bomb [correct, standardized]
DEF: An explosive apparatus that is blown up or detonated by any kind of mechanism.
OBS: explosive device; bomb: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Bombes et grenades; Armes CBRNE; Contrôle des armements)
engin explosif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dispositif explosif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bombe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil explosif qu'un mécanisme quelconque fait éclater ou détoner.
OBS: engin explosif; dispositif explosif; bombe : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: dispositif explosif : Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Bombas y granadas; Armas QBRNE; Control de armamentos)
artefacto explosivo [correct, masculine noun]