English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
fit [correct]; fitting [correct]
DEF: The lateral space separating type characters.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
approche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Blanc ou espace séparant deux lettres qui se suivent.