English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics); Various Decorative Arts)
fitting; attachment
OBS: [--also called attachment /] handles and other attachment for pots can be made by the coil method or by pulling. MOCRA 62 339
French (Techniques de la céramique; Arts décoratifs divers)
partie annexe [feminine noun]; élément rapporté [masculine noun]
OBS: les parties annexes telles que goulots, anses, etc., sont exécutées à part et fixées à cru, à la barbotine (argile délayée).