English (Fires and Explosions)
explosion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Abrupt oxidation or decomposition reaction producing an increase in temperature, pressure or in both simultaneously.
OBS: explosion: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
explosion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réaction brusque d'oxydation ou de décomposition entraînant une élévation de température, de pression ou les deux simultanément.
OBS: explosion : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones)
explosión [correct, feminine noun]