English (Fires and Explosions; Fire Prevention)
explosion [correct]
DEF: Propagation of a flame in a premixed dispersion of combustible gases, dusts or mixtures of these, in a gaseous oxidant such as air in a closed or substantially closed vessel.
OBS: [Definition given] in the context of explosion suppression systems.
French (Feux et explosions; Prévention des incendies)
explosion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propagation d'une flamme dans une prémélange de gaz combustible, poussières combustibles ou de leurs mélanges et d'oxydant gazeux à l'intérieur d'une enceinte fermée ou pratiquement fermée.
OBS: [Définition donnée] dans le contexte de suppression d'explosion.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones; Prevención de incendios)
explosión [correct, feminine noun]