English (Defects (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
bruise [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area of localized compression within a fabric.
OBS: This defect is often caused by the squeezing or crushing of the fabric.
OBS: bruise: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
écrasement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface localement écrasée dans un tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par l'exprimage ou l'écrasement du tissu.
OBS: écrasement : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.