English (Military Organization; Military (General))
desk officer [correct]
CONT: The desk officer will staff the request to the appropriate authority.
French (Organisation militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
officier responsable [correct, masculine noun]; officier de garde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'officier responsable doit envoyer la demande aux autorités compétentes.