English (Paleontology; Evolution (Biology))
last occurrence datum [correct]; LOD [correct]; last occurrence [correct]
CONT: According to Williams et al. (2004) the Last Occurrence Datum (LOD) of Palaeoperidinium pyrophorum ..., is at about 58 Ma at mid latitudes in the Northern Hemisphere and at high latitudes in the Southern Hemisphere.
CONT: In the marine realm, the last occurrence of Hantkenina is considered as being the marker for the Eocene-Oligocene boundary and dates back to -34 Ma.
OBS: last occurrence datum: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie; Évolution (Biologie))
niveau de dernière occurrence [masculine noun]; dernière occurrence [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la dernière occurrence de Hantkenina est datée de -34 Ma.
OBS: niveau de dernière occurrence : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.