English (Waste Management; Wood Industries)
coarse woody debris [correct]; CWD [correct]; large woody debris [correct]; LWD [correct]; LWD; large organic debris [correct]; LOD [correct]; LOD; down woody debris [correct]; DWD [correct]; DWD
DEF: Any piece(s) of dead woody material, e.g., dead boles, limbs, and large root masses, on the ground in forest stands or in streams.
OBS: The type and size of material designated as coarse woody debris varies among classification systems.
French (Gestion des déchets; Industrie du bois)
débris ligneux grossier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois mort, au sol ou sur pied, que l'on trouve en forêt.