English (Plating of Metals; Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
plating [correct, noun]
OBS: A plating of chromium on the dies makes them more durable.
French (Placage des métaux; Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
couche [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une couche de chrome sur les coins accroît leur durabilité.