English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
plated fabric [correct, standardized]; plating [correct]
DEF: A fabric knitted from two ends of yarn in a fixed relationship to one another, the plating yarn forming the face side and the back yarn the reverse side of the stitches.
OBS: plated fabric: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot vanisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tricot ayant deux fils (ou groupes de fils), ayant, l'un par rapport à l'autre, une position bien définie, de telle sorte que l'un est visible seulement sur une face du tricot et réciproquement. Ces deux fils sont généralement de couleur, de composition, de structure ou de lustre différents. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: tricot vanisé : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.