English (Plating of Metals; Coining)
plating [correct]
DEF: The deposition of metal on an object.
OBS: There are several plating methods, and many variations. Some techniques are electroplating, electroless plating, etc.
French (Placage des métaux; Monnayage)
placage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt d'un métal sur un objet.
Spanish (Enchapado de metales; Acuñación de moneda)
enchapado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recubrimiento de metal sobre un objeto.