English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
plating [correct, standardized]
OBS: plating: term standardized by ISO. Aerospace rivets.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
placage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; revêtement électrolytique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: placage; revêtement électrolytique : termes normalisés par l'ISO.