English (Earth-based Stations)
direct archive system [correct, officially approved]; DAS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An Earth observation component used to downlink data recording and conversion into archive segments.
CONT: MDA's Direct Archive System can receive data from the radar or optical sensors aboard the seven satellites that provide virtually all of the world's commercial remote sensing images.
OBS: direct archive system; DAS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Stations terriennes)
système d'archivage direct [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DAS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Comme autre fait marquant, mentionnons la livraison et l'acceptation par RSI d'un nouveau système d'archivage direct (DAS) [...]
OBS: système d'archivage direct; DAS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Estaciones terrenas)
sistema de archivo directo [masculine noun]