English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces))
defensive aids suite [correct]; DAS [correct]
CONT: A Defensive Aids Suite would integrate sensors to detect threats, various counter-measures, and a controller which could either make automatic reactions to detected threats or advise the crew on recommended actions.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres))
suite d'aides de défense [correct, feminine noun]; SAD [correct, feminine noun]; ensemble d'aides à la défense [masculine noun]
CONT: Une suite d'aides de défense intégrerait des capteurs capables de détecter des menaces, diverses contre-mesures et un contrôleur qui pourrait réagir automatiquement à des menaces détectées ou recommander à l'équipage les mesures à prendre.