English (Government Accounting)
departmental accounting system [correct]; DAS [correct]
DEF: A system whose primary objectives are to demonstrate compliance by the government with the financial authorities granted by Parliament, comply with the government's accounting policies, inform the public, provide financial information for management and control, provide information for economic analysis and policy formulation, and provide a basis for audit.
French (Comptabilité publique)
système ministériel de comptabilité [correct, masculine noun]; SMC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système dont les principaux objectifs consistent à démontrer que l'administration fédérale respecte les autorisations financières accordées par le Parlement, à se conformer aux conventions comptables du gouvernement, à informer le public, à fournir l'information financière utilisée à des fins de gestion et de contrôle, à communiquer les données nécessaires à l'analyse économique et à l'élaboration des politiques et à établir les assises de la vérification.