English (Information Processing (Informatics); Environmental Economics; Applications of Automation; Textile Industries)
data collection system [correct]; DCS [correct, officially approved]; data acquisition system [correct]; DAS [correct]; DAS
DEF: A system that gathers data from multiple remote locations at a certain computing facility.
OBS: "Data collection system" and "DCS" have been approved by the World Meteorological Organization.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Économie environnementale; Automatisation et applications; Industries du textile)
système de collecte de données [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DCS [correct, officially approved]; système d'acquisition de données [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi [...] le CNES étudie un système de collecte de données qui sera placé à bord du satellite américain TIROS-N prévu pour 1976.
OBS: «Système de collecte de données» et «DCS» ont été uniformisés par l'Organisation météorologique mondiale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Economía del medio ambiente; Automatización y aplicaciones; Industrias textiles)
sistema de adquisición de datos [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de recogida de datos [masculine noun]; sistema de concentración de datos [masculine noun]; sistema de reunión de datos [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema utilizado, en cierto equipo de computadoras (ordenadores), para reunir datos desde múltiples ubicaciones a distancia.