English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
endurance test
CONT: In the case of meters ... with a cyclic volume below the values given, ... the duration of the endurance test must be 2000 hours, and must be carried out on a larger number of samples than that specified, ... , the number chosen depending on the designation of the meter under examination and on its general characteristics.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
essai d'endurance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les compteurs (...) dont le volume cyclique est inférieur aux valeurs mentionnées, (...) la durée de l'essai d'endurance doit être de 2000 heures, et porter sur un nombre d'appareils supérieur à celui prévu, (...) nombre qui dépend de la désignation du compteur examiné et de ses caractéristiques générales.