English (Underwater Navigation Equipment; Submarines (Naval Forces))
autonomous remotely controlled submersible [correct]; ARCS [correct]; autonomous remote controlled submersible; autonomous remote control submersible
CONT: ... the autonomous remotely controlled submersible (ARCS). ARCS incorporates five separate sonar systems for telemetry, survey and guidance.
French (Appareils de navigation sous-marine; Sous-marins (Forces navales))
véhicule sous-marin téléguidé autonome [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: véhicule sous-marin téléguidé autonome : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.