English (Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
cutoff [correct]
DEF: A material seal designed to prevent lateral water movement into the insulation where the membrane terminates at the end of a day's work, or to isolate sections of the roofing system. It is usually removed before the continuation of the work.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
arrêt d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint empêchant l'entrée d'eau dans l'isolant par l'extrémité laissée exposée à la fin d'une journée de travail; peut aussi servir à isoler des sections de la couverture. On l'enlève généralement avant de reprendre le travail.