English (Spacecraft)
cutoff [correct, noun]
CONT: At outboard engine cutoff, the S-11 separates and ... plunges into the Atlantic Ocean.
French (Engins spatiaux)
extinction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'extinction automatique du moteur du LM [lunar module - module lunaire] vous placera à treize kilomètres dans le sillage d'Apollo.