English (Economic Geology)
cutoff grade [correct]; cut-off grade [correct]; cutoff [correct]
DEF: The lowest grade of mineralized rock that qualified as ore in a given deposit, that is, rock of the lowest assay that is included in an ore estimate.
CONT: Various economic and sometimes political considerations will determine the lowest grade of ore which can be produced from an orebody, this is termed the cut-off grade.
French (Géologie économique)
teneur de coupure [correct, feminine noun]; teneur limite [feminine noun]; teneur-limite [feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur particulière de la teneur, choisie pour distinguer le minerai (teneur égale ou au-dessus de cette valeur) du stérile (valeur inférieure à cette valeur).
OBS: [Cette valeur] constitue, à un instant donné et à un stade donné de l'exploitation, la limite de rentabilité jugée acceptable de l'exploitation du minerai.