English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
cutoff [correct]
CONT: Outer cutoff and extrapolated Cantor dusts.
CONT: The cutoff function f(x) is presumed to depend only on the ratio r/R because of the self-similar nature of the structure.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
rognure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie enlevée d'un segment unitaire.
OBS: Par exemple, un ensemble triadique de Cantor est engendré en enlevant le tiers central d'un segment puis en répétant cette opération, sur les segments successifs, par itération homothétique. Néologisme créé par B. Mandelbrot.
PHR: Les rognures se chevauchent, la rognure initie un ensemble.