English (Burners and Steamfitting)
cutoff [correct, noun]
DEF: Immediate shutdown of a system after loss of the main burner flame, with no attempt to recycle or to relight the burner.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
arrêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interruption (d'un fonctionnement).
CONT: Arrêt d'un moteur.