English (Office Automation; Applications of Automation; Computer Graphics)
workstation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A self-contained computer graphics system, with a local CPU [central processing unit] which can be networked to a larger computer if necessary[,] capable of performing engineering synthesis, analysis, and optimization operations locally ...
OBS: workstation: designation and definition standardized the Canadian Standards Association (CSA); designation standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Bureautique; Automatisation et applications; Infographie)
poste de travail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; station de travail [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Un poste de travail dispose de micro-processeurs, gravite autour d'un serveur, regroupe les dispositifs permettant de créer les objets, supporte des applications multifenêtres.
OBS: poste de travail; station de travail : désignations normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale et par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
PHR: activer un poste de travail, connecter un poste de travail, dédier un poste de travail, définir un poste de travail, désactiver un poste de travail, gérer un poste de travail, relier un poste de travail
Spanish (Ofimática; Automatización y aplicaciones; Gráficos de computadora)
estación de trabajo [correct, feminine noun]; terminal de trabajo [correct, masculine noun]; puesto de trabajo [masculine noun]