English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
exhaust port [correct, officially approved]; exhaust-valve port [correct]
CONT: The exhaust valve opens, the piston rises once more, and the borned gases are forced out of the cylinder and into the exhaust port.
OBS: exhaust port: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
lumière d'échappement [correct, feminine noun]; orifice d'échappement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Orifice d'échappement des gaz brûlés [...]
OBS: orifice d'échappement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).