English (Plate Tectonics)
suture [correct]
OBS: suture: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
suture [correct, feminine noun]; cicatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de contact entre deux plaques lithosphériques autrefois séparées.