English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
suture [correct]
DEF: The junction between whorls of most gastropods.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
suture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La suture marque la séparation entre chaque tour de spire sur lesquels il est possible d'observer les stries d'accroissements [...]