English (Bones and Joints)
suture [correct]; suture line; sutura [Latin]
DEF: A type of fibrous joint in which the apposed bony surfaces are closely united by a very thin layer of fibrous connective tissue allowing no movement of united parts; found in the skull.
DEF: The interlocking line of fusion of the separate bones which unite to form the cranium.
French (Os et articulations)
suture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Articulation immobile [...] entre les os de la voûte du crâne.
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones)
sutura [feminine noun]