English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
suture [correct]
DEF: A seam or impressed line indicating the division of the distinct parts of the body wall; the line of juncture of the elytra in Coleoptera or of the tegmina or hemelytra in other Orders.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
suture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dessin des sutures de la tête chez Margarinotus brunneus.