English (Oil Production)
channelling [correct]; channeling [correct]
DEF: The bypassing of oil in a water-drive field due to erratic, uncontrolled water encroachment.
OBS: The natural tendency toward channeling is aggravated by excessive production rates, which encourage premature water encroachment.
French (Production pétrolière)
cheminement préférentiel [correct, masculine noun]; emprunt de chemins préférentiels [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écoulement du fluide se déplaçant à travers des réseaux de failles et de fissures, qui a pour effet d'empêcher le chaînage d'une bonne part de l'huile en place.