English (Physics of Solids)
channeling [correct]
DEF: The steering of energetic charged particles by the atomic rows or atomic planes of a crystalline solid.
French (Physique des solides)
effet canal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) les particules se déplacent plus ou moins facilement dans un réseau cristallin suivant les directions : effet canal (...)