English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Remote Sensing; Spacecraft)
visible imagery [correct]; VIS [correct]
DEF: Images from a satellite which senses solar radiation reflected from surfaces in the Earth-atmosphere system.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télédétection; Engins spatiaux)
imagerie visible [correct, feminine noun]; images visibles [correct, masculine noun, plural]; VIS [correct]; VIS
DEF: Images provenant d'un satellite qui capte le rayonnement solaire réfléchi par les surfaces du système Terre-atmosphère.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Teledetección; Naves espaciales)
imagen visible [feminine noun]; imaginería visible [feminine noun]
DEF: Imágenes procedentes de un satélite que capta la radiación solar reflejada por las superficies del sistema Tierra-atmósfera.