English (Optics)
visible spectrum [correct]; VIS [correct]
DEF: Range of the electromagnetic spectrum to which the human eye is sensitive; 0.4 microns to 0.7 microns.
French (Optique)
région visible du spectre [correct, feminine noun]; VIS [correct]
DEF: Partie du spectre électromagnétique dont les rayonnements sont perceptibles à l'œil humain.