English (Air Communications (Air Forces))
visual [correct, officially approved]; vis [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The visual contact with a friendly aircraft.
OBS: [The] opposite of blind.
OBS: visual; vis: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes))
visuel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Contact visuel avec un aéronef ami.
OBS: visuel; vis : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.