English (Intelligence (Military); Combat Support)
visibility [correct, officially approved]; vis [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In combat service support, the ability of a system to disclose, as a matter of routine or on request, information on the quantity, location and condition of assets within and due to enter or leave the system.
OBS: visibility; vis: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
visibilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En matière de soutien, capacité d'un système de fournir, sur une base courante ou sur demande, des informations sur la quantité, l'emplacement et l'état du matériel qui doit entrer dans le système ou en sortir.
OBS: visibilité : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: visibilité; vis : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.