English (Slaughterhouses; Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment))
rear pusher [correct]; back plate [correct]; back pusher [correct]; backplate [correct]; backpusher [correct]
CONT: We observed that the combined effects of the belly plate which takes the weight of the animal beneath its brisket and the backplate which moves it forward so that the head is properly positioned in the chin-lift are such that, following the incision, the animal is fully supported as it collapses and does not fall on to the wound so long as it remains in the pen.
French (Abattoirs; Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole))
anti-recul [correct, masculine noun]; système anti-recul [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif anti-recul [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le dispositif anti-recul empêche l'animal de reculer, une fois qu'il est dans la bonne position pour recevoir des soins ou être abattu.