English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage); Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
backplate [correct]; back-plate [correct]
DEF: A plate of armour for the back.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Armes anciennes)
dossière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dos d'une cuirasse.
Spanish (Trajes de época (Museos y Patrimonio); Armas anticuadas)
espaldar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de la coraza que servía para cubrir y proteger la espalda.