English (Corporate Security; Locks and Locksmithing; Security Devices)
backplate [correct]; lock plate [correct]; back plate [correct]
DEF: The interior side of a lock case supporting the lock mechanism.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Serrurerie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
palastre [correct, masculine noun]; palâtre [correct, masculine noun]; palatre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La face principale d'une serrure est le palatre [...] plaque en fer battu ou embouti qui supporte la broche, la bouterolle, etc.