English (Commercial Fishing)
mainline [correct]; main line [correct]
DEF: The line of a string to which the snoods are attached.
OBS: In set and drift longlines, it is the horizontal line to which snoods (branch lines) are attached. In vertical lines, it is the main vertical line to which snoods are connected.
French (Pêche commerciale)
ligne principale [correct, feminine noun]; ligne mère [correct, feminine noun]; ligne-mère [correct, feminine noun]; ligne maîtresse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de plus fort diamètre, à laquelle sont fixés les avançons.
OBS: Dans les palangres calées et dérivantes, il s'agit de la ligne horizontale à laquelle sont attachés les avançons (ou bas de ligne). Dans les lignes verticales, il s'agit de la ligne principale verticale à laquelle sont accrochés les avançons.