English (Rubber)
natural rubber [correct, standardized]; NR [correct]; india rubber [correct]; caoutchouc [correct]; rubber [correct]
DEF: A substance that is obtained from the latex of many tropical plants esp. of the genera Hevea and Ficus, is usually characterized by its elasticity though its properties vary widely depending upon its source and preparation ...
OBS: natural rubber: term standardized by ISO.
French (Caoutchouc)
caoutchouc naturel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit naturel tiré d'Hevea brasiliensis et constitué essentiellement de polyisoprène-1,4 cis.
OBS: caoutchouc naturel : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
CONT: Le caoutchouc est le produit obtenu après coagulation du latex liquide à aspect laiteux, secrétion naturelle provenant de nombreux végétaux tropicaux ou subtropicaux.
Spanish (Caucho)
goma elástica [correct, feminine noun]; caucho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Látex producido por varias moráceas y euforbiáceas intertropicales, que después de coagulado es una masa impermeable muy elástica, y tiene muchas aplicaciones en la industria.