English (Plywood)
rubber [correct]
DEF: A small piece of wood caught between the log and the nose bar of a veneer lathe.
French (Contreplaqués)
chiquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Morceau de bois coincé entre la bille et la barre de pression d'une dérouleuse de contreplaqués.