English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
regenerator [correct]
DEF: A periodic heat exchanger which alternately receives heat from products of combustion and gives up heat to incoming air or gas.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
régénérateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échangeur de chaleur périodique qui tantôt reçoit de la chaleur des produits de combustion et tantôt retransmet de la chaleur à l'air ou au gaz introduit.