English (Paleontology; Animal Anatomy)
armature [correct]
DEF: Collectively, defensive and protective structures, as teeth, horns, spines, or thorns.
French (Paléontologie; Anatomie animale)
armature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croûte qui enveloppe certains fossiles organiques [...]