English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
classical stamp [correct]; classic [correct, noun]; primitive [correct, see observation, less frequent]
CONT: Classical stamps as a general rule are the postage stamps issued prior to 1870; they are the antiquities of postage stamp issues.
OBS: for "primitive" : Classical stamps are sometimes called "primitives"
French (Timbres et oblitération)
classique [correct, masculine noun]; timbre classique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On donne l'étiquette de "classiques" aux premières émissions qui ont eu lieu dans chaque pays, par opposition aux "modernes", dont l'ère commence avec la génération des émissions dentelées, aux environs de 1875.