English (Cycling)
headset; steering head
DEF: A component consisting of two sets of bearing racks and ball bearings, attached to the fork, and at either end and inside of the head tube. Responsible for the smooth turning of the steering mechanism.
CONT: The headset has an arrangement of cups and races at the bottom of the fork tube (that is, right at the crown of the fork) and another at the top of the fork tube. It is the lower cup and races that are fixed in a headset, while the uppermost cup is an adjustable race.
CONT: The headset has two sets of bearings, at top and bottom, so the fork can move and you can steer.
CONT: The headset, sometimes called the steering head, holds the fork tube in the head tube.
French (Cyclisme)
jeu de direction [masculine noun]; raccord de direction [masculine noun]
DEF: Il relie la fourche avant au tube de direction, donc au cadre. Il se compose d'une couronne et cuvettes en acier dans lesquelles sont enfermées les billes de roulement du pivot de direction. Deux roulements à billes assurent la rotation de la direction.
CONT: Le jeu de direction encaisse tous les chocs de la route.