English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
drum [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Brake drums are made of cast iron, steel or aluminum alloys.
OBS: drum: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
tambour [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Une capacité cylindre appelée tambour est fixée à la roue et tourne avec elle.
OBS: tambour : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).