English (Architectural Design)
drum [correct]
DEF: The exterior vertical wall, with a circular or regular polygonal plan, that supports a cupola or dome.
French (Conception architecturale)
tambour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maçonnerie de plan carré, polygonal ou circulaire sur laquelle repose une voûte hémisphérique ou une coupole.
Spanish (Diseño arquitectónico)
tambor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muro cilíndrico en que descansa una cúpula y, en general, todo cuerpo arquitectónico de forma cilíndrica.