English (The Ear)
eardrum [correct]; drum [correct]; tympanic membrane [correct]; drumhead [correct]; membrana tympani [Latin]
DEF: The membranous partition between the external and the middle ear.
French (Oreille)
membrane du tympan [correct, feminine noun]; membrane tympanique [correct, feminine noun]; membrana tympani [Latin]
DEF: Membrane qui sépare l'oreille externe et l'oreille moyenne.