English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Laundry Work)
drum [correct]; wash basket [correct]; washbasket; inner tube
DEF: A movable automatic washer compartment in which items are placed for washing, rinsing, and extracting, sometimes called the washbasket.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Blanchissage)
tambour [correct, masculine noun]; panier de lavage [correct, masculine noun]; panier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) pièce cylindrique, mobile et perforée, qui, contenant le linge, permet son brassage dans la solution lessivielle de la cuve.