English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
drumlin [correct]
DEF: A low, smoothly rounded, elongate hill of compact glacial till, or rarely other kinds of drift, built under the margin of the ice and shaped by its flow, or carved out of an older moraine by readvancing ice; its longer axis is parallel to the direction of movement of the ice. It usually has a blunt nose pointing in the direction from which the ice approached, and a gentler slope tapering in the other direction.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
drumlin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Colline ronde ou elliptique constituée de till et formée sous un glacier actif. Son grand axe est toujours orienté parallèlement au sens de l'écoulement glaciaire.
OBS: Les drumlins et les drumlinoides ont plusieurs caractères en commun : une forme générale allongée et le grand axe toujours orienté parallèlement au sens de l'écoulement glaciaire. De plus, leur profil étiré est dissymétrique : un versant doux et long qui se raccorde à un flanc abrupt et court. Ce dernier indique l'amont de l'écoulement glaciaire.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Glaciología)
drumlin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Loma de forma elíptica, propia del fondo de los antiguos glaciares continentales, orientada en el sentido de la escorrentía del hielo.