English (Clothing Accessories)
bum roll; French farthingale; drum
DEF: ... a thick bolster-like 'bustle' ... worn ... under the skirt ... around the hip.
CONT: The French farthingale, or drum, -- a series of concentric hoops -- appeared in the last 1580's and dominated the 1590's and early 17th century.
French (Accessoires vestimentaires)
bourrelet [masculine noun]; vertugadin français [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] boudin d'étoffe rembourré de coton ou d'étoupe. Cet élément fut, à toutes époques, employé à différents usages, soit pour des coiffures, soit pour soutenir les robes, soit pour des garnitures diverses.