English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Laser Printing; Reprography)
drum [correct]
CONT: Laser Printers. ... A laser beam in the printer is used to project the pattern of a character onto a revolving drum. The pattern is recorded on the drum as electrostatic charges. These electrostatic charges are then transferred from the drum to the printer paper. Toner is attracted to the paper in the charged image areas.
OBS: This term applies mainly to printers and plotters.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Impression au laser; Reprographie)
tambour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre rotatif photosensible sur lequel le rayon laser «dessine» une image en négatif de la page à imprimer [et où] l'encre s'y dépose pour être transférée sur la feuille.
OBS: Ce terme s'applique majoritairement aux imprimantes laser et aux photocopieurs.