English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
organochlorine [correct, adjective]; organochlorinated; organo-chlorinated
DEF: Of, relating to, or belonging to the chlorinated hydrocarbon pesticides ...
CONT: The gradual decline in the use of organochlorine pesticides has allowed predatory birds to re-establish themselves.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
organochloré [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de toute une gamme de produits chimiques organiques de synthèse dérivés du chlore et utilisés comme solvants, réfrigérants, insecticides, fongicides ou comme composants de certaines matières plastiques.