English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection; Pollutants)
organochlorine [correct, noun]; OC [correct]; organochloride [avoid]
DEF: A compound in which an atom of chlorine is bound to an organic radical.
CONT: Two serious disadvantages about the early organochlorines such as D.D.T. were that they were concentrated in certain tissues of the bodies of successive predators.
OBS: "Organochlorine" may be used to designate an "organochlorine compound", an "organochlorine insecticide", an "organochlorine pesticide", an "organochlorine product", etc.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux; Agents de pollution)
organochloré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivé obtenu par chloration d'hydrocarbures aromatiques ou hétérocycliques utilisé comme insecticide, pesticide, solvant, réfrigérant ou comme composant de certaines matières plastiques.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Protección de las plantas; Agentes contaminantes)
organoclorado [masculine noun]