English (Computer Graphics)
hourglass [correct]; hourglass icon [correct]
DEF: The pictorial representation of an hourglass appearing on the screen to show that the computer or the system is performing an operation.
OBS: Term and definition given by the President of the Canadian Committee for ISO standards in information technology.
French (Infographie)
icone de sablier [correct, masculine noun]; sablier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de curseur ayant cette forme
OBS: Icone (nom masculin ou féminin, sans accent circonflexe): signe dont le signifiant et le signifié sont dans une relation "naturelle" (ressemblance, évocation).