English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Chronology)
hourglass [correct]; sand glass
DEF: A device that measures time. It has two glass bulbs joined together by a small opening. One of the bulbs contains grains of fine, dry sand. The sand takes exactly one hour to drain from the top bulb to the bottom bulb.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Chronologie)
sablier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit appareil en verre, constitué de deux récipients communiquant par un étroit conduit où s'écoule du sable fin, qui sert à mesurer le temps.