English (Music (General); Musicology)
hourglass [correct]; hourglass drum [correct]
CONT: The origin of the hourglass drum is obscure. A waisted drum, narrower in the middle than at the ends and a little longer than it is wide ... The Indian clapper drum ("damaru"), a small drum which is similar in shape to the hourglass, has one or two cords fixed ....
French (Musique (Généralités); Musicologie)
sablier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (...) par extension le terme de sablier est attribué aussi à des tambours dont la caisse est intermédiaire entre le cylindre et le sablier et se rattache à la forme dite, en géométrie, hyperboloïde de révolution.