English (Foundry Practice)
soldier [correct]
DEF: Thin piece of wood used to strengthen a body of sand or to hold it in place during stripping.
French (Fonderie)
soldat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tige de bois armant une protubérance de sable pour en faciliter le démoulage.