English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
soldier [correct, noun, officially approved]; sldr [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A person serving in an army in accordance with legal obligations or as a professional, in wartime or in peacetime.
OBS: soldier; sldr: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
soldat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sdt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; soldate [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sdt [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sdt
DEF: Personne servant dans une armée conformément à des obligations légales ou à titre professionnel, en temps de guerre ou en temps de paix.
OBS: soldat; sdt : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: soldat; soldate; sdt : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.