English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
qualifying examination [correct]
DEF: a battery of achievement and aptitude examinations given to determine the adequacy of a student for continued work in a professional preparation program ...
OBS: may be given at specified stages, as when the student is applying for admission to the institution, is beginning work in the laboratory school, or is applying for a teaching certificate.
OBS: a battery of oral or written examinations that must be passed for admission to candidacy for a graduate degree.
French (Docimologie)
examen d'aptitude [masculine noun]; examen d'aptitude professionnelle [masculine noun]; examen d'entrée [proposal, masculine noun]