English (Algebra)
relation
OBS: --equality, inequality, or any property that can be said to hold (or not hold) for two objects in a specified order. A -- is a set R of ordered pairs
French (Algèbre)
relation
OBS: les événements ou les objets se présentent à nous avec un certain lieu les uns par rapport aux autres (...) Théoriquement une -- R est exprimée sous forme d'ensemble de couples [Q 7469]