English (Sociology of the Family; Anthropology)
relative [correct, noun]; relation [correct]; kinsman [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; kinswoman [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: A person who is related to another or others by blood or marriage.
OBS: relative : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
OBS: kinsman; kinswoman: literary terms.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Anthropologie)
proche [correct, masculine noun]; parent [correct, masculine noun]; membre de la parenté [correct, masculine noun]; membre de la famille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] membre de la proche famille [par les liens du sang ou par alliance].
OBS: membre de la parenté : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.
OBS: proche : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Sociología de la familia; Antropología)
pariente [correct, feminine noun, masculine noun]