English (Stained Glass)
came [correct, noun]; calm [correct, noun]; lead came [correct]; window lead [correct]; leaden came [correct]
DEF: a slender grooved rod of cast lead used to hold together panes of glass in a window; esp. with lattice work or stained glass.
CONT: The lead came method of stained glass construction.
French (Vitrail)
verge [correct, feminine noun]; plomb [correct, masculine noun]; baguette [correct, feminine noun]; ruban de plomb [correct, masculine noun]; baguette de plomb [correct, feminine noun]; plomb de vitrail [masculine noun]
DEF: Baguette de plomb rainurée dans laquelle on sertit les morceaux de verre qui composent un vitrail.
CONT: Vitrail : (...) Les verres sont alors assemblés définitivement entre des rubans de plomb soudés, de forme appropriée, dont les "ailes" sertissent solidement les pièces.