English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
throat [correct]
DEF: The part of the furnace with the minimum cross-section separating the gas burner from the bath in certain open-hearth furnaces.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
étranglement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Section minimale du passage des gaz séparant du laboratoire proprement dit la chambre de combustion de certains fours Martin.