English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
throat [correct, standardized]
DEF: The minimum cross-sectional area within a flume [standardized by ISO].
CONT: The throat may be rectangular, trapezoidal, V-shaped or of another specially designed shape.
OBS: throat: standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
col [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Section droite d'aire minimale, dans un canal jaugeur [normalisée par l'ISO].
CONT: Le col peut être rectangulaire, trapézoïdale, en V ou de toute autre forme spécialement étudiée.
OBS: col : normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
estrangulamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Sección transversal mínima en un canal. Puede presentar cualquier forma, por ejemplo rectangular, trapezoidal, en U, o cualquier otra.