English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
card throat [correct]; throat [correct]
CONT: cards are placed in the hopper face down ... with the 9 edges toward the throat.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
filière [correct, feminine noun]; gorge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: dispositif composé de deux pièces métalliques (...) qui ne laisse passer qu'une carte à la fois.