English (Animal Science)
implant [correct]
DEF: An implanted substance beneath the skin of animals.
OBS: In chemical caponisation of poultry, pellets of hexoestrol or stilboestrol are implanted; while for increased meat production they are likewise implanted in steers ... and in lambs. Hormone treatment is sometimes carried out by this means ...
French (Zootechnie)
implant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les animaux ont reçu à l'oreille un implant anabolisant.
Spanish (Zootecnia)
implante [correct, masculine noun]