English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
radioactive implant [correct]; implant [correct, noun]
CONT: Brachytherapy places a sealed container of a radioactive substance directly into a tumour (called an implant). It can also be placed in the area where a tumour was removed. Radioactive implants come in different forms, including special applicators, thin wires, tubes (catheters), ribbons, needles, capsules and small seeds.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
implant radioactif [correct, masculine noun]; implant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la curiethérapie, on met une substance radioactive dans un contenant scellé directement dans la tumeur : c'est un implant. On peut aussi la mettre dans la région où se trouvait la tumeur qu'on a enlevée. Les implants radioactifs se présentent sous diverses formes, dont des applicateurs spéciaux, des fils minces, des tubes (cathéters), des rubans, des aiguilles, des capsules et des petits grains.
Spanish (Radioterapia; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
implante [correct]