English (Informatics; Operations Research and Management)
operations research [correct, standardized, officially approved]; OR [correct, standardized, officially approved]; O.R. [correct]; operations analysis [correct, standardized]; operational research [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The design of mathematical models for complex problems concerning the optimal allocation of available resources, and the design or application of mathematical methods for solving those problems. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: operations research; operations analysis; OR: terms and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
OBS: operations research: term standardized by ACNOR.
OBS: operations research; operational research; OR: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Informatique; Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
recherche opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; RO [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'analyse scientifique des activités et des problèmes complexes de l'organisation reposant sur l'utilisation des procédés mathématiques et statistiques en vue de la construction de modèles et de méthodes applicables à la planification, la prévision, la résolution de problèmes et la prise de décision. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: recherche opérationnelle : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité de normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Informática; Investigación y gestión operacionales)
investigación operativa [correct, feminine noun]; investigación operacional [correct, feminine noun]; análisis de las operaciones [correct, masculine noun]; investigación de operaciones [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de técnicas de cálculo que permiten la solución de problemas complejos.
OBS: Normalmente, se desarrolla a lo largo de cinco etapas; definición del objetivo, análisis de los datos, construcción de un modelo matemático que esquematice la realidad, formulación de los resultados, y control de los mismos.