English (Biological Sciences; Information Technology (Informatics))
biocomputing [correct]; biocomputation [correct]; biological computation [correct]; biological computing [correct]
DEF: The construction and use of computers which function like living organisms or contain biological components.
CONT: [Scientists] are trying to use DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid], in and out of actual living cells, that can add, subtract, store results and run programs ... Silicon ... microchips ... may one day be replaced by bacteria that can handle computing. [These advances are] part of a new area called biological computing, or biocomputing.
OBS: biocomputation: sometimes used as a synonym for the term "computational biology."
French (Sciences biologiques; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
informatique biologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'informatique biologique consiste à introduire des instructions informatiques dans des milieux organiques et des organismes vivants, pour que ceux-ci accomplissent ensuite les tâches ainsi programmées.
OBS: informatique biologique : utilisée parfois comme synonyme du terme «biologie computationnelle».
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Tecnología de la información (Informática))
biocomputación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área interdisciplinar [cuyo principal objetivo] es el diseño y construcción de ordenadores con funcionamiento y arquitectura basados en principios y materiales biológicos.
OBS: biocomputación : no confundir con "bioinformática", que es la aplicación de la informática a la gestión y análisis de datos biológicos, ni con "biología computacional", que es un área multidisciplinar que trata de resolver problemas biológicos.