English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Marine and River Navigation Aids)
north cardinal buoy [correct]
CONT: A north cardinal buoy is located so that the safest water exists to the north of it.
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau); Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
bouée cardinale nord [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une bouée cardinale nord est située de manière à ce que les eaux les plus sécuritaires soient au nord de cette bouée.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte por agua); Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
boya cardinal norte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Debe entenderse que una boya cardinal norte debe dejarse al sur de la embarcación o navegar más al norte de esta marca; igual razonamiento se aplicará para las otras marcas cardinales.