English (Mine Warfare; Naval Forces; Maneuvering of Ships)
safe speed [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, the speed at which a particular ship can proceed without actuating a given influence mine, at the depth under consideration, within the damage area.
OBS: safe speed: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Forces navales; Manœuvre des navires)
vitesse de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, vitesse à laquelle un bâtiment donné peut marcher sans risquer d'influencer à l'intérieur de son aire de choc une mine à influence donnée, à une profondeur donnée.
OBS: vitesse de sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Fuerzas navales; Maniobras de los buques)
velocidad de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, velocidad a la que un determinado barco puede navegar sin accionar una mina de influencia, a una profundidad determinada, dentro de una zona peligrosa.