English (Maneuvering of Ships; Sailing)
close-hauled course [correct]; close hauled course [correct]
CONT: A closed-hauled course is defined as sailing as close as possible to the wind without the sails luffing. To achieve a close-hauled course, the sails must be sheeted-in ... fully, the centerboard should be completely down, and the skipper shall steer the vessel to the edge of the no-sail zone.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Voile)
route au plus près [correct, feminine noun]; route au près serré [correct, feminine noun]; route au près [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Vela)
rumbo de ceñida [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ceñir es navegar lo más cerca posible del viento, es decir, formar el menor ángulo posible contra la dirección del viento. Dependiendo del tipo de embarcación, el ángulo de ceñida puede variar considerablemente siendo los 45 grados un ángulo medio y unos 40 grados para los barcos más modernos y mejor diseñados.