English (Types of Ships and Boats; Underwater Navigation Equipment)
submarine [correct]
DEF: A warship with a streamlined hull designed to operate completely submerged in the sea for long periods, equipped with a periscope and typically armed with torpedoes or missiles.
French (Types de bateaux; Appareils de navigation sous-marine)
sous-marin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vaisseau de guerre qui peut naviguer au-dessous de la surface de la mer.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Equipo de navegación submarina)
submarino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Embarcación capaz de navegar bajo el agua, especialmente utilizada con fines militares de estrategia o ataque.