English (Air Traffic Control; Telecommunications Transmission)
capacity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The number of navigating units that can simultaneously operate within the system coverage without saturating the system. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: capacity: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Transmission (Télécommunications))
capacité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nombre d'unités qui peuvent naviguer simultanément à l'intérieur de la couverture du système sans le saturer. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: capacité : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
capacidad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: El número de unidades capaces de navegar que pueden simultáneamente realizar operaciones dentro de la cobertura del sistema sin saturarlo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: capacidad: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).