English (Atmospheric Physics)
turbulence inversion [correct]
DEF: Temperature inversion in the atmosphere separating a non-turbulent layer from a turbulent layer immediately below it.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
inversion de turbulence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inversion de température dans l’atmosphère qui sépare une couche non turbulente de la couche turbulente immédiatement au-dessous.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
inversión por turbulencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Inversión de la temperatura en la atmósfera entre dos capas, una sin turbulencia y la otra turbulenta inmediatamente debajo.