English (Indigenous Sociology; Aboriginal Law)
truth telling and reconciliation process [correct]
CONT: The truth telling and reconciliation process as part of an overall holistic and comprehensive response to the Indian Residential School legacy is a sincere indication and acknowledgement of the injustices and harms experienced by Aboriginal people and the need for continued healing.
French (Sociologie des Autochtones; Droit autochtone)
processus de vérité et de réconciliation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le processus de vérité et de réconciliation, qui s’inscrit dans une réponse holistique et globale aux séquelles des pensionnats indiens, est une indication et une reconnaissance sincères de l'injustice et des torts causés aux Autochtones, de même que du besoin de poursuivre la guérison.