English (Penal Law; Criminology)
victim-offender mediation [correct]
CONT: Examples of alternatives to incarceration could include, for example, restorative justice processes, such as victim-offender mediation ... The goal of restorative justice programs is to heal and repair the harm that has been caused and to reintegrate the offender back into the community.
French (Droit pénal; Criminologie)
médiation entre la victime et le délinquant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les solutions autres que l'incarcération, mentionnons les processus de justice réparatrice, comme la médiation entre la victime et le délinquant [...] L'objectif des programmes de justice réparatrice est la guérison et la réparation des torts causés, ainsi que la réinsertion du délinquant dans la collectivité.