English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
jet pump principle [correct]; jet-pump principle [correct]
CONT: It has been proposed to utilize the so-called "jet-pump" principle to provide increased lift on an aerofoil or hydrofoil. A jet-pump comprises a high velocity but relatively low mass flow rate primary jet to induce a flow of secondary, ambient fluid in order to enhance the mass flow rate.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
principe effet de trompe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Effet qui permet d’accroître la portance d’un profil de voilure ou d’un hydrofoil.
OBS: principe effet de trompe : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.