English (Walls and Partitions)
self-bracing
CONT: The roof structure is made up of a concrete compression ring supporting steel cables ... The exterior walls support the roof and are self-bracing. Its members are subject only to direct tensile and compressive stresses.
French (Murs et cloisons)
autoportant [adjective]; autoporteur [adjective]
DEF: Se dit de certaines voûtes en béton armé, en métal ou en matière plastique, dont la stabilité est assurée par la seule rigidité de leur forme (...)