English (Roofs (Building Elements))
ribbed steel roof-deck section [correct]; roof-deck section [correct]
CONT: Ribbed steel roof-deck sections. ... there has been ... little standardization of roof-deck sections. ... ribbed steel roof decking consists of long narrow sections having narrow longitudinal ribs ... spaced about 6 in. center to center.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
bac de toiture [correct, masculine noun]; bac autoportant [correct, masculine noun]; bac en tôle nervurée [correct, masculine noun]; bac en tôle plissée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: bacs autoportants : éléments nervurés ou plissés étroits (largeurs (...) de 30 à 80 cm) mais de longueur allant de 2 m à 16 m.