English (Applications of Concrete; Structural Framework)
folded-plate construction; prismatic shell construction; hipped-plate construction
OBS: folded-plate concrete construction. This is also known as prismatic-shell and hipped-plate. [It] consists (...) of several thin plates intersecting along their edges and diaphragms normal to the edges.
French (Utilisation du béton; Charpentes)
voile autoportant polygonal; structure prismatique
OBS: --structure portante composée de panneaux formant un ensemble prismatique ou pyramidal.