English (Walls and Partitions; Architecture)
self-supporting wall [correct, United States]; non-load-bearing wall [correct]; self-sustaining wall [correct, United States]; non-bearing wall [correct, Great Britain]; nonbearing wall [correct]; nonloadbearing wall [correct]; freestanding wall [correct]
DEF: ... walls which support their own weight, but do not carry the weight of the floors or the live load.
DEF: A wall that supports no vertical load other than its own weight.
DEF: Any wall of fence that is nonloadbearing -- i.e., that supports only its own weight.
OBS: In opposition to "load-bearing wall".
French (Murs et cloisons; Architecture)
mur autoporteur [correct, masculine noun]; mur autoportant [correct, masculine noun]; mur non porteur [correct, masculine noun]; mur non portant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Murs autoporteurs. Ils portent leur poids propre sur un étage au moins, sans porter les charges de la construction.
OBS: Cette notion s’oppose à celle de «mur porteur».
Spanish (Paredes y mamparas; Arquitectura)
muro autoportante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muro que soporta su propio peso, pero no el del piso o carga móvil alguna.