English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fuelling [correct, officially approved]; refuelling [correct, officially approved]; fuel loading [correct]
CONT: Markings and placards, or instructions shall be provided to give any information which is essential to the ground crew in order to preclude the possibility of mistakes in ground servicing (e.g. towing, refuelling, etc.) which could pass unnoticed and which could jeopardize the safety of the aeroplane in subsequent flights.
OBS: fuelling; refuelling: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
ravitaillement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; reprise de carburant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; avitaillement en carburant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ravitaillement en carburant [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à faire le plein de carburant ou un complément de plein d’un aéronef.
CONT: Des repères, des plaques indicatrices ou des instructions donneront au personnel au sol tout renseignement essentiel pour éviter, dans les opérations de petit entretien au sol (remorquage, ravitaillement en carburant, etc.) des erreurs qui pourraient passer inaperçues et compromettre la sécurité de vol.
OBS: avitaillement en carburant : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: avitaillement; reprise de carburant : termes uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
abastecimiento de combustible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; reabastecimiento de combustible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: abastecimiento de combustible : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: reabastecimiento de combustible: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).