English (Plant Biology)
base [correct, noun, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the asparagus (Asparagus officinalis Linnaeus).
OBS: Of the asparagus.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; talon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de l'asperge (Asparagus officinalis Linnaeus).
OBS: De l'asperge.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.