English (Hand Tools; Woodworking; Forestry Operations)
poll [correct]; pole [correct, obsolete]; back [correct]
DEF: The end opposite to the cutting blade of an axe's head or a similar tool, normally featuring a flat rectangular back but also including convex or pointed shapes.
OBS: According to the Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, the term "pole" is obsolete.
French (Outillage à main; Travail du bois; Exploitation forestière)
talon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur une tête de hache ou d'un outil semblable, extrémité s'opposant au tranchant, qui est caractérisée par un dos plat et rectangulaire mais qui peut aussi comprendre une section convexe ou en pointe.