English (Plant and Crop Production)
heel [correct, noun]
DEF: A small piece of older wood consisting of a longitudinal sliver of the branch from which a side shoot used as a cutting was taken, and which remains attached to the cutting ...
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
talon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point d'attache d'un rameau ou bien encore empattement qui unit le rameau à la tige.