English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Industrial Tools and Equipment; Woodworking)
heel [correct, noun]
DEF: Of ... [some] cutters, the line (i.e. arris) along which the bevel meets the back and the microbevel meets the bevel or the front.
CONT: The knife heel of a rotary veneer lathe.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Outillage industriel; Travail du bois)
talon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur un couteau, ligne sur laquelle se rencontrent le biseau et le dos du fer.
CONT: Le talon du couteau d'une dérouleuse de placages.