English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
heel [correct, noun]
DEF: The hind part of a hoof.
CONT: In the long-footed mammals, both the hoofed species (unguligrade) and the clawed forms which walk on the toes (digitigrade), the heel is well above the ground at the apex of the angular joint known as the hock.
CONT: Heels grow at an angle, not straight down. When the heels get too long they grow under the foot.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
talon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] dans le sabot des animaux ongulés, point où la paroi se replie postérieurement pour se porter en dedans.
CONT: [...] le sabot, corné, sert de muraille protectrice, ou paroi, qui se divise en pince (à l'avant), mamelles (latéralement et à l'avant), quartiers (latéralement), talons et arc-boutants à l'arrière.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
talón [correct, masculine noun]