English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
heel [correct, noun]
DEF: The rounded protuberance forming the posterior end of the foot.
OBS: heel: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.042: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
talon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité postérieure saillante et arrondie du pied.
OBS: talon : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.042 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
talón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte posterior del pie formando por el calcáneo.