English (Ice Hockey)
heel [correct, noun]
OBS: The actual point where the shaft of the stick and the bottom of the blade meet.
French (Hockey sur glace)
talon [masculine noun]
OBS: Endroit du bâton où le manche et le bas de la lame se rencontrent.