English (Wind Instruments)
heel [noun]
DEF: The section of a bow held in the performer's hand.
CONT: The reed consists of the heel, that uncut portion retaining the bark as well as the shape of the segment of the Frejus cane from which it is made of.
OBS: saxophone
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
talon [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie la plus épaisse de l'anche sur certains instruments.
CONT: La ligature passe ainsi sur le talon de l'anche et lui donne une parfaite adhésion pour éviter tous problèmes de fuites d'air [...]
OBS: saxophone