English (Shipbuilding)
heel [correct, noun]
OBS: Of a propeller post.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
talon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: De l'étambot
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.