English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
heel [correct, noun, standardized]; fork heel [correct]
DEF: The angled portion of the fork connecting the blades to the shank.
CONT: ... the distance from the fork heel to the load centre ...
OBS: heel: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareils de levage mobiles)
talon [correct, masculine noun]; talon de la fourche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Talon : Partie coudée du bras de fourche reliant la partie horizontale à la partie verticale.
OBS: talon : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.