English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
ricasso [correct]
DEF: The short unsharpened portion of the blade of an edged weapon located just forward of the crossguard.
CONT: The basic function [of the ricasso] was to allow the wielder to place their index finger above the crossguard, which potentially allowed for greater grip strength and torque.
French (Armes blanches)
talon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Courte partie non aiguisée de la lame d'une arme blanche, juste devant la garde.
OBS: talon : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.