English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
single butt [correct]
OBS: Number of needle butts.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
un talon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nombre de talons de l'aiguille.