English (Plant Biology; Spices and Condiments)
stud [noun]
DEF: End of the vanilla pod opposite to the hook.
French (Biologie végétale; Épices et condiments)
talon [masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité de la gousse de vanille opposée à la crosse.