English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage))
food-warmer [correct]; pap-warmer [correct]
DEF: A type of veilleuse, the upper unit of which is a covered bowl in which the food is warmed over a flame from the godet housed within the pedestal beneath. The bowl itself is sometimes provided with a liner for hot water, making it a bain-marie. These are of larger diameter than the type of veilleuse where the upper unit is a teapot. The pedestal usually has two handles (masks, scrolls, or loops) and two hooded vents, or pierced holes, for air circulation. The bowl generally has two lateral handles and a cover.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
réchaud [correct, masculine noun]; chauffe-nourriture [correct, masculine noun]