English (Meats and Meat Industries; Slaughterhouses)
shrinkage [correct]; cooler shrink [correct]; freezer shrink [correct]
DEF: Loss in weight of either meat or carcass stored under refrigeration.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Abattoirs)
freinte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution du poids ou du volume des viandes au cours de leur réfrigération.