English (Freight Service (Rail Transport); Law of the Sea; Transportation Insurance; Cargo (Water Transport))
wastage [correct]; loss in transit [correct]; ordinary wastage; loss of weight [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The difference between weight or volume of freight at point of origin and that at destination, due to leakage or other reasons.
CONT: Neither the carrier nor the ship shall be responsible for loss or damage arising or resulting from: ... wastage in bulk or in weight ... arising from inherent defect, quality or vice of the goods [being transported].
OBS: The above is quoted from the Brussels International Convention of 1924, on the contract of carriage of goods by sea, as included in the source coded POTRC.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Droit de la mer; Assurance transport; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
freinte de route [correct]; déchet de route [correct, officially approved]; déchet ordinaire [masculine noun]; freinte ordinaire [feminine noun]; freinte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déperdition naturelle de la marchandise, du seul fait du transport, et qui, par définition, ne donne pas lieu à indemnité, pas plus de la part du navire que de celle des assureurs.
DEF: Perte de poids ou de volume que subit une marchandise pendant son transport.
OBS: La Convention de Bruxelles de 1924 sur le contrat de transport maritime fait figurer «la freinte en volume ou en poids» dans l'alinéa qui vise la "nature spéciale ou vice propre de la marchandise".
OBS: Termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.