English (Transport of Goods; Meats and Meat Industries; Slaughterhouses)
shrinkage [correct]; shrink
DEF: The loss of weight of livestock during shipment and in the process of preparing the meat for consumption.
French (Transport de marchandises; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Abattoirs)
freinte [correct, feminine noun]; frainte [correct, feminine noun]