English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
serial number [correct]
OBS: In Canada, the serial number appears on the back of the bank notes of the new series issued starting in 1986.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
numéro de série [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Au Canada, le numéro de série apparaît sur le verso des billets de banque de la nouvelle série émise à compter de 1986.