English (Inventory and Material Management)
serial number [correct]
DEF: A number assigned by the manufacturer which uniquely identifies a piece of equipment within that supplier's product line.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
numéro de série [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro assigné par le fabricant et qui identifie exclusivement une pièce d'équipement faisant partie de la gamme de produits de ce fournisseur.
Spanish (Gestión de existencias y materiales)
número de serie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Número dado por el fabricante a equipos, mecanismos, dispositivos y aparatos en general para identificarlos.