English (Citizenship and Immigration)
serial number [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and Passport Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
numéro de série [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et Passeport Canada.