English (Computer Mathematics)
serial number [correct, standardized]; sequence number [correct]; sequential number
DEF: An integer denoting the position of an item in a sequence.
OBS: serial number: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
nombre ordinal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; numéro d'ordre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ordinal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; numéro de séquence [masculine noun]; numéro de série [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Entier relatif employé pour désigner le rang d'un élément dans une suite.
OBS: ordinal; nombre ordinal; numéro d'ordre : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
número de secuencia [correct, masculine noun]; número de serie [correct, masculine noun]; número secuencial [correct, masculine noun]; número en serie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Número que se adjunta a una información para reconocer la posición que dicha información ocupa en una serie ordenada de ellas.