English (Military Materiel Management)
serial number [correct]
DEF: The identification [number] of a single physical item.
OBS: The serial number can consist of multiple data segments that represent, for example, a date, model and color information, sequence number, and so on.
OBS: serial number: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
numéro de série [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro identifiant un article physique unique.
OBS: Le numéro de série peut comporter de multiples segments de données indiquant, par exemple, une date, un modèle, une couleur, un chiffre séquentiel, et ainsi de suite.
OBS: numéro de série : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.