English (Service Industries; Public Administration (General); Social Services and Social Work)
service provider [correct]; provider of services [correct]; supplier of services [correct]; service supplier [correct]
DEF: Those persons and corporations in the public and private sector who provide a service to visitors as their main source of business or income.
CONT: Technology, in the form of sophisticated, easily accessible databases, allows service providers and retailers of all kinds to track not only basic information about their customers, but their preferences and requirements...
French (Entreprises de services; Administration publique (Généralités); Services sociaux et travail social)
fournisseur de services [correct, masculine noun]; prestataire de services [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La technologie, sous forme de bases de données sophistiquées, aisément accessibles, permet aux fournisseurs de services et aux détaillants de toute sorte d'accéder non seulement à des informations élémentaires sur leurs clients mais encore de connaître leurs préférences et leurs exigences [...]
Spanish (Sector de servicios; Administración pública (Generalidades); Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
proveedor de servicios [correct, masculine noun]; prestador de servicios [correct, masculine noun]